This post contains a listing of books I read, but did not write a review for in December 2017:
*************************************************************
Far from True by Linwood Barclay
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Quick & Dirty by Stuart Woods
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery
*************************************************************
Haunted by James Patterson
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Killing Season by Mason Cross
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Action, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Twenty-Three by Linwood Barclay
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Ground Zero by F. Paul Wilson
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Thrift Store – Thriller, Urban Fantasy
*************************************************************
The First Mountain Man by William W. Johnstone
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Yard Sale – Western
*************************************************************
Two Kinds of Truth by Michael Connelly
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Detective, Mystery
*************************************************************
Strong Justice by Jon Land
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Samaritan by Mason Cross
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
The first of a new series.
I was intrigued by the Goodreads Giveaway write-up for Light It Up, the third in the series. The write-up starts with the following quote from Reacher author, Lee Child:
“Lots of characters get compared to my own Jack Reacher, but Petrie’s Peter Ash is the real deal.”
I entered the giveaway, and got this, the first of the series from my library.
This has lived up to expectations and I look forward to the second of the series, which I have already reserved from my library.
If you read the Reacher books, give this series a look.
I won’t give a synopsis, as there are plenty of those available, and I don’t want to give any spoilers.
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
The Blue Edge of Midnight by Jonathon King
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Detective, Mystery
*************************************************************
Forty Guns West by William W. Johnstone
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Yard Sale – Western
*************************************************************
End Game by David Baldacci
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
Deep Freeze by John Sandford
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
In for the Kill by John Lutz
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Angels Flight by Michael Connelly
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Midnight Line by Lee Child
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
The People vs. Alex Cross by James Patterson
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Parting Shot by Linwood Barclay
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Crime, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Winterlong by Mason Cross
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
Strong at the Break by Jon Land
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Recent Reviews
Distorted, by Christy Barritt
The Sound of Rain, by Gregg Olsen
Radiant Angel by Nelson DeMille
The Bitter Season by Tami Hoag
Carter & Lovecraft by Jonathan L. Howard
Other Reviews
Check out my Goodreads Reviewed Bookshelf for many others I have reviewed.
Feedback
Have you read, or plan to read, any of these?
Do you disagree with my ratings? If so, why?
Leave a comment on this post with your thoughts, or contact me using the Contact page.
If you have something to say, here is where you should say it.