This post contains a listing of books I read, but did not write a review for in October 2017:
*************************************************************
Implant by F. Paul Wilson
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Library – Medical, Thriller
*************************************************************
Proof of Life by J.A. Jance
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Robert B. Parker’s The Hangman’s Sonnet by Reed Farrel Coleman
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Western Star by Craig Johnson
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Thriller, Western
*************************************************************
Bad Blood by Linda Fairstein
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Legal, Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
Sulfur Springs by William Kent Krueger
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery, Thriller
*************************************************************
The Chuckwagon Trail by William W. Johnstone
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Library – Western
*************************************************************
Livia Lone by Barry Eisler
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Picked up totally by speculation. That is the summary looked like something that would interest me.
The subject matter can be a little tough to take, but the character development and story is great.
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
The One Man by Andrew Gross
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Historical Fiction
*************************************************************
Silent Witness by Rebecca Forster
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Legal
*************************************************************
Terminal by Andrew Vachss
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Thriller
*************************************************************
Dead Tease by Victoria Houston
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Library – Mystery
*************************************************************
Recent Reviews
Distorted, by Christy Barritt
The Sound of Rain, by Gregg Olsen
Radiant Angel by Nelson DeMille
The Bitter Season by Tami Hoag
Carter & Lovecraft by Jonathan L. Howard
Other Reviews
Check out my Goodreads Reviewed Bookshelf for many others I have reviewed.
Feedback
Have you read, or plan to read, any of these?
Do you disagree with my ratings? If so, why?
Leave a comment on this post with your thoughts, or contact me using the Contact page.
If you have something to say, here is where you should say it.